Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1958
Type:Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49181
C/n / msn: 14997/26442
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bilbao (Spain)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share