Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 FEB 1958
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Korean National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ) (North Korea)
Phase: (WE)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK), South Korea
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
8 hijackers demanded to be taken to North Korea. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 325 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share