Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1958
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0981
C/n / msn: 43890
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NNW of Bridgeport, TX (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK), United States of America
Narrative:
An Air Force C-119 (49-0195) en route from Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS) to Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) collided in midair with a C-124C Globemaster II 52-0981. The Globemaster was on a flight from Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) to Tinker AFB, OK (TIK).

Events:

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX to Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK as the crow flies is 676 km (422 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas C-124

  • 28th loss
  • 448 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 96th worst accident (at the time)
  • 229th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile