Accident Fairchild C-119C-17-FA Flying Boxcar 49-195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334275

Date:Thursday 27 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-17-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-195
MSN: 10432
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS/KSPS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW)
Narrative:
An Air Force C-119 (49-0195) en route from Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS) to Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) collided in midair with a C-124C Globemaster II 52-0981. The Globemaster was on a flight from Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) to Tinker AFB, OK (TIK).

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher