Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 APR 1958
Type:Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BELK
C/n / msn: 7451
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near In Salah Airport (INZ) (Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:In Salah Airport (INZ/DAUI), Algeria
Narrative:
The Air France DC-4 operated on a flight from Algiers (ALG) to Tamanrasset Airport (TMR) via In Salah (INZ). The crew attempted to land at In Salah in the middle of a sand storm. The main undercarriage struck a rocky dune, tearing off the landing gear and both inner (no.2 and no.3 engines). The airplane landed on its belly.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-54A-1-DO F-BELK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to In Salah Airport as the crow flies is 1045 km (653 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share