Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAY 1958
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-DME
C/n / msn: 13177
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Arctic Bay, NU (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Arctic Bay Airport, NU (YAB/CYAB), Canada
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off at 10:00 from a DEW-line site for a VFR cargo flight to Arctic Bay. Cruising altitude was 3000 feet. At 65 miles South of Arctic Bay the aircraft encountered a scattered to broken cloud or ice fog condition and the aircraft flew on or 10 minutes without visual reference to the ground. The DC-3 then collided with a 2800 feet high snow-covered mountaintop and became airborne again. With the engines on fire the plane crashed and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck the ground while the pilot was flying on instruments in cloud in an area in which the height of the ground was uncertain."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (133-134)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share