Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUL 1958
Time:ca 01:33
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0107
C/n / msn: 43245
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:320 km (200 mls) NE off Johnston Island (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Destination airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
The C-124 Globemaster operated on a cargo flight across the Pacific Ocean to Tokyo.
En route over the Pacific, at 01:20 Hawaiian time, the crew radioed that they were feathering the propeller on engine nr.3 and that the flight would divert to Honolulu, Hawaii. At 01:33 the flight reported that the propeller failed to feather. It continued to windmill and it was losing oil rapidly. The crew decided to divert to Johnston Island instead of Honolulu.
It appeared that a propeller blade had broken away, striking the aileron and causing severe control problems. The aircraft ditched in the Pacific. Twelve hours later three survivors were rescued from the water.

Events:

Sources:
» Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Jul 5, 1958
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI to Wake Island Airport as the crow flies is 3673 km (2296 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share