ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) A65-89 East Sale, VIC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 November 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-89
MSN: 32881/16133
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:East Sale, VIC (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:East Sale AB, VIC (YMES), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 was reportedly taken on an illegal (joy?) flight and crashed by an RAAF aircraftsman who was not a trained pilot.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-A65-89
accident date: 29-11-1958
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: A65-89
photo of Douglas-C-47B-A65-89
accident date: 29-11-1958
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: A65-89

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org