ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) K-18/OT-CWH Paulis Airport (IRP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 December 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: K-18/OT-CWH
MSN: 26048/14603
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paulis Airport (IRP) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Paulis Airport (IRP/FZJH), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The C-47 ran off the side of the runway by an unexpected crosswind. The right hand landing gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org