Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 DEC 1958
Type:Vickers 732 Viscount
Operator:Hunting-Clan Air Transport
Registration: G-ANRR
C/n / msn: 74
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Frimley (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Hunting Clan Vickers Viscount plane took off from London for a test flight following major overhaul. While flying at 1000 feet, some 10 minutes after takeoff, the right wing broke off and the aircraft crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the elevator spring tab operating in the reversed sense. This involved the pilot in involuntary manoeuvres which overstressed the aircraft and caused the wing to break off. Work done to the spring tab mechanism during overhaul had been carried out incorrectly and the persons responsible for inspection failed to observe the faulty operation of the tab because they were neglectful in the performance of their duty."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share