Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 DEC 1958
Type:Avro Shackleton MR.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP254
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:448 km (280 mls) N of Labuan, Malaysia [South China Sea] (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL), Malaysia
Destination airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL), Malaysia
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. The aircraft was allotted to the Far East Air Force at the time and had been sent on a mission to search for a missing fishing vessel north of Borneo.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance
» The Calgary Herald - Dec 11, 1958

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Labuan Airport to Labuan Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share