Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-04196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334098

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1958
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-04196
MSN: 147001316
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:65 km from Hatanga, Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mys Kosistyy
Destination airport:Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH)
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on a flight from Pevek to Moscow with en route stops at Mys Kosistyy and Khatanga.
While flying during the polar night the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 38 km. Descent was commenced too early, causing the aircraft to impact the slope of a 340 m high hill, located 65 km from Khatanga Airport. The aircraft came to rest upside down after some 400 metres and caught fire.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru