Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1959
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA
Registration: YV-C-LBI
C/n / msn: 33411
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) NE of Merida (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD), Venezuela
Destination airport:Lagunillas Airport (LGY), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 departed Merida at 15:05 for a flight to Lagunillas and Maracaibo. En route at 7000 feet it appeared that the El Callejon pass was cloud-covered. The aircraft made a 180deg turn over Ejido, started climbing and continued on a 30deg heading. Still in clouds, the aircraft crashed into the Páramo La Culata at an altitude of 13500 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to flying the aircraft at insufficient altitude over an area apparently unfamiliar to the pilot."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport to Lagunillas Airport as the crow flies is 27 km (17 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share