Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAR 1959
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Curralinho (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in the jungle near the Amazon River.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Catalina

  • 442nd loss
  • ca 4050 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile