| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 APR 1959 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141303 |
| C/n / msn: | 4427 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Argentia-NAS, NF (NWP) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Argentia NAS, NF (NWP), Canada |
Narrative:The Lockheed WV-2 crashed during hard landing while returning from aborted barrier patrol mission with one engine out. The starboard wing broke off on impact, causing it to flip upside down and burn.
Sources:
»
The Willy Victor Roster
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.