Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUN 1959
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1446
C/n / msn: 17517/126
First flight: 1958-07-29 (11 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A spark detonated fuel vapors during ground maintenance

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share