Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 49-254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333976

Date:Monday 6 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-254
MSN: 43183
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. The airplane was on a nuclear logistics movement mission. The aircraft was destroyed by fire which also destroyed one weapon, causing slight contamination.

Sources:

7 Injured In Plane Crash (Mansfield News Journal, 1959-07-07)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location