Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 AUG 1959
Type:Douglas DC-3-277C
Operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N28324
C/n / msn: 2254
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Northwest Stratocruiser carrying 40 passengers struck a parked Capital Airlines plane as it was taxiing after its arrival from Detroit and Cleveland.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share