Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) VT-DGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333963

Date:Monday 3 August 1959
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-DGP
MSN: 9549
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sagone -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mohanbari Airport (VEMN)
Destination airport:Along Airport (IXV/VEAN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Mohanbari at 10:17 for a twenty minute VMC flight to Along. Last radio contact was at 10:28.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to an error of navigation on the part of the pilot. He entered a wrong valley and without proper assessment of the performance of his fully-loaded aircraft in the space available attempted to make a steep insufficient to effect a recovery from the stall."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (159-163)