Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-49024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333899

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49024
MSN: 26285/14840
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km N of Oslo -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in woods, nine minutes after takeoff. There was fog in the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Youngstown Vinicator 2 December 1959, p1

Location