Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1960
Type:Lockheed L-1049E-55 Super Constellation
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-177
C/n / msn: 4556
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montego Bay Airport (MBJ) (Jamaica) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS), Jamaica
Flightnumber: 671
Narrative:
Avianca Flight 671, a Lockheed Super Constellation, took off from New York-Idlewild for a flight to Bogotá via Montego Bay and Barranquilla. En route to Montego Bay, the no. 3 engine malfunctioned and was stopped. The flight diverted to Miami, arriving there at 16:57. A replacement propeller governor was fitted, but during pre-flight checks a further defect in the no. 2 engine was found. This was rectified and the flight departed Miami at 00:12, the co-pilot being the pilot flying. Upon arrival near Montego Bay, clearance was given for a standard instrument approach. The airfield was sighted following the procedure turn at 2000 feet and the approach was continued visually. Following a heavy touchdown, the plane bounced and landed back on the runway and skidded down the runway in flames, coming to rest inverted, 1900 feet from the runway threshold and 200 feet to the left.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The adoption of a final approach path resulting in a heavy landing during which a major structural failure occurred in the port wing in the immediate vicinity of Station 80 joint caused by the transmission of stresses through the undercarriage in excess of those which would be encountered if the rate of sink of the aircraft at the time of impact had been controlled within the designed maximum of 10ft per second. The primary responsibility for the safety of an aircraft and its complement is vested in the captain. However, there is evidence of mitigating circumstances in that the errors of judgement that precipitated the disaster reflect some deficiency of knowledge which should have been instilled in the training and flight proficiency checking of the pilots of HK-177. A measure of responsibility for the accident must, therefore, devolve on the supervisory and advisory authorities for the overall conduct of the operation."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-1049E-55 Super Constellation HK-177

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport as the crow flies is 841 km (526 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 37th loss
  • 564 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Jamaica
  • worst accident
»safety profile