Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-49271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333798

Date:Friday 15 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49271
MSN: 26532/15087
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SE of Marburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Destination airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Narrative:
The plane was struck by lightning. The cockpit windscreen broke and the aircraft lost power. All four occupants jumped from the plane by parachute and survived. The VC-47D crashed into a forest.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
fliegerschicksale.de.tl