Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 APR 1960
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL967
C/n / msn: 518
First flight: 1958-03-26 (2 years )
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kota Tinggi (Malaysia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines failed. The Twin Pioneer crashlanded while attempting a forced landing.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share