Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1960
Type:Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Navegação Aérea Brasileira - NAB
Registration: PP-NMD
C/n / msn: 242
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN) (Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Delivery
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 was on a delivery flight from Miami to Ramey AFB when it struck a small hill on approach.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Aguadilla-Ramey AFB as the crow flies is 1569 km (980 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share