Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333785

Date:Thursday 5 May 1960
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84609
MSN: 6002
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:10291 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Enken, Ayano-Maisky district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN)
Destination airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO)
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered heavy turbulence and snowfall during a positioning flight. It suffered from icing, lost speed and altitude until it impacted the slope of the 1207 m-high Dzhugdzhur ridge at an elevation of 900 m.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location