Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUN 1960
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0993
C/n / msn: 43902
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) W of Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) (Suriname) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Suriname
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into trees while on final approach in poor weather. The airplane was approaching Paramaribo (PBM) in Suriname for a refueling stop on its way to Recife, Brazil.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Evening Independent - Jun 20, 1960

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston AFB, SC to Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport as the crow flies is 3966 km (2479 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share