ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2738 Newry, ME
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 June 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2738
MSN: 16769
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-59
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Newry, ME (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG), United States of America
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG), United States of America
Narrative:
At 8:15 PM on Monday, June 27, 1960, crew T-51 of the 380th Air Refueling Squadron departed Plattsburgh AFB aboard
Two KC-97G Stratotanker aircraft departed Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG) at 20:15 for the "Fighting Fox" air refueling area over Maine. Their mission was part of a SAC Operational Readiness Inspection of the 380th Bombardment Wing. They were to refuel a Boeing B-47 Stratojet under simulated combat conditions. The mission was expected to last just under four hours, with both tankers returning to Plattsburgh.
Stratotanker 52-2738 was about to connect with the B-47 at 15,500 feet when suddenly a fire erupted in the Stratotanker's no. 1 engine. The airplane turned left until it entered a spin. The left wing outboard of the burning engine failed due to fire damage and the airplane crashed out of control into Jonathan Smith Mountain.

Classification:
Engine fire
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Remembering the crew of 52-2728 / Peter Noddin (Dirago Flyer, October 2001)
» www.mewreckchasers.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 25th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org