Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUL 1960
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 318
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
Two co-pilots seized control of the plane and forced the pilot at gunpoint to fly to Miami.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 7410 km (4631 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share