ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-01405 Minsk-1 Airport (MHP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 July 1960
Time:00:32
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-01405
MSN: 83012902
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:13706
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 28
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Minsk-1 Airport (MHP) (   Belarus)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Flightnumber:414
Narrative:
The Il-12 crashed during takeoff from Minsk-1 Airport. The aircraft was not able to accelerate sufficiently duly on the rain-soaked grass runway. It lifted off below the minimum take-off speed and with a high angle of attack and bounced four times. It then banked to the left, hit a powerline and a lamp post and crashed into a motor depot, breaking up while colliding with several trucks and a fence.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minsk-1 International Airport to Lviv-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org