Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 YK-AAR,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: YK-AAR
MSN: 43097
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mpouya -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
The DC-4 was ditched in the Congo River, 135 miles NE of the destination Léopoldville. All occupants were rescued by a Congolese tug.

Sources:

Location