ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C N5900 Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N5900
MSN: 45068/715
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Braniff International Airways DC-7C, N5900, was being taxied from the hangar at Dallas-Love Field to the maintenance run up area to test its engines. A ground qualified inspector was taxiing the aircraft with the hydraulic system in 'bypass' which caused the aircraft to lose its braking ability.
The aircraft struck the front of a building, causing serious damage to the forward fuselage. The inspector died of his injuries while five other occupants survived.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Braniff Flying Colors on Facebook

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org