Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 SEP 1960
Time:08:00
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N6127A
C/n / msn: 1117
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:1573
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 361
Narrative:
The Lockheed's main gear struck a dyke while approaching New York-La Guardia.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to properly plan and execute the approach to a landing. Factors which may have contributed where the shortened runway and the unmarked upper portion of the dyke."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston Airport, MA to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share