Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 SEP 1960
Type:Douglas DC-6A/B
Operator:World Airways
Registration: N90779
C/n / msn: 44914/646
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:12746
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 94
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) (Guam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Destination airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Flightnumber: 830
Narrative:
The DC-6 took off from Guam-Agana NAS runway 05L for a night-time VFR flight. The plane made a right turn after takeoff and climbed continuously until striking Mount Barrigada. The plane struck the mountain 300 feet above airfield elevation and slid into thick underbrush cutting a swath for nearly 1000 feet before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to comply with published departure procedures applicable to runway 6 left and 6 right."

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Agana NAS to Wake Island Airport as the crow flies is 2402 km (1502 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 46th loss
  • 704 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Guam
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile