Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-41866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333711

Date:Monday 26 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-41866
MSN: 146000704
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6363 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brest Airport -   Belarus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM)
Destination airport:Brest Airport (BQT/UMBB)
Narrative:
On a flight from Minsk to Brest the right engine failed and the propeller had to be feathered. On finals to Brest Airport in rain, the captain had problems in handling the aircraft due to the asymmetric power. The aircraft touched down 390 metres beyond the threshold, overran the wet grass runway, hit a booth and ended up in a fire water pond. One of the six crew members was killed and the other five were severely injured, all 21 passengers were injured as well.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports