ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 N37523 Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 November 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37523
MSN: 43012
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot of a Beechcraft 35 (N2956B) realized on finals that he was flying in front of the DC-6, instead of behind it. When trying to make a right climbing turn, the collision took place. Impact took place when the right wing and the propeller of the Bonanza struck the bottom of the DC-6 wing. Both aircraft were able to make a safe landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of the Bonanza pilot to adhere to traffic pattern procedures and to execute an immediate go-around. 2) High level of air traffic in the traffic pattern. 3) Failure of the DC-6 pilots before and during final approach to see the Bonanza under an adverse condition of sunglare."

Sources:
» The Deseret News - Nov 18, 1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 608 km (380 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org