ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-436 G-APFN London Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 24 December 1960
Time:11:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-436
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APFN
MSN: 17715/171
First flight: 1960-10-28 (2 months)
Total airframe hrs:204
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Conway 508
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft made a precision approach radar descent to land on runway 23 Left at London at the conclusion of a scheduled flight from Chicago, IL. It then touched down nearly halfway along the runway and as the captain was not able to bring it to a stop on the remaining length of runway it ran onto the grass surface beyond the runway end. The main landing gear units collapsed, and the aircraft was extensively damaged.
The airplane operated on a flight from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) with en route stops at Detroit (DTW), Montreal and Prestwick.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain carried out the final stage of the approach to land at too high an airspeed. As a result the aircraft touched down too far along the runway and failed to stop within the remaining length."

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest 12, no. 67

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-436-G-APFN
accident date: 24-12-1960
type: Boeing 707-436
registration: G-APFN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow-Prestwick Airport to London Airport as the crow flies is 521 km (325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org