Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1961
Type:Convair R4Y-1Z (CV-340)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140378
C/n / msn: 140
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military passenger
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Convair depared New York on a fligt to Washington, carrying Paul B. Fay Jr. to be sworn in as undersecretary of the Navy. Fog and rain prevented a landing at Andrews AFB. While heading for an alternate airport the plane's electrical system failed. The crew decided to divert to Bader Field (AIY). It touched down on runway 04 but the propellers did not reverse due to the electrical system failure. The aircraft could not be stopped on the runway. It overran into a deep-water ship channel.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share