ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HK-159 Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 March 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-159
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín (unknown airport), Colombia
Destination airport:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR), Colombia
Narrative:
Left the runway on landing and ran into barbed wire fence.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Tiempo 16 March 1961, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org