Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1961
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N200
C/n / msn: 20400
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mustang, OK (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK, United States of America
Destination airport:Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK, United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off for a training flight for two pilots to become instructors in the FAA DC-3 type rating course. During this flight a Vmc demonstration was to be performed at low altitude in the Canadian River area. Two and a half hours after takeoff the aircraft was seen flying at 200-500 feet altitude in the Canadian River area. The DC-3 lost control and crashed in a near vertical descent.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Pilot failed to maintain flying speed during Vmc demonstration manoeuvre. 2) The conduct of Vmc demonstration at an excessively low altitude ."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share