ASN Aircraft accident Boeing S.307 Stratoliner F-BHHR Saigon-Tan-Son-Nhat Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 May 1961
Time:04:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic s307 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing S.307 Stratoliner
Operator:Aigle Azur Extrême Orient
Registration: F-BHHR
MSN: 1995
First flight: 1939-05-19 (22 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon-Tan-Son-Nhat Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Narrative:
The Boeing Stratoliner departed Saigon at 03:40 GMT for an IFR flight to Vientiane. At 04:10 GMT the aircraft returned to Saigon with the no. 4 engine shut down. A runway 25 overshoot was made due to suddenly deteriorating weather (visibility declining from 500-1000 m to 50-80 m). A violent squall blew the plane to the right causing it to strike the ground and crash.

Sources:
» Air Pictorial 2/66 p.56,10/65 p.355
» Boeing S-307/C-75 Stratoliner production list / G. Goodall

Photos

photo of Boeing-S-307-Stratoliner-F-BHHR
accident date: 22-05-1961
type: Boeing S.307 Stratoliner
registration: F-BHHR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Vientiane-Wattay Airport as the crow flies is 906 km (566 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing S.307

  • 10 built
  • 3rd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org