Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAY 1961
Time:02:33
Type:Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0174
C/n / msn: 43508
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-124 transport plane was returning men who had participated in Exercise Lava Plains at Yakima, WA. It carried an additional truck, jeep and two trailers.
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» The Spokesman-Review - May 24, 1961

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Lawton Municipal Airport, OK as the crow flies is 2426 km (1516 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas C-124

  • 41st loss
  • 448 built
  • 7th worst accident
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 94th worst accident (at the time)
  • 193rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile