ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Super C CF-HEI Sarcpa Lake Airstrip, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 August 1961
Time:14:02 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-HEI
MSN: 22419
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sarcpa Lake Airstrip, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sarcpa Lake Airstrip, NU, Canada
Narrative:
The C-46 struck the ground short of the runway with its main wheels. The airplane landed but the starboard landing gear collapsed and the C-46 went off the runway.
The airplane was arriving at Intermediate DEW line Site 29, CAM-F, Sarcpa Lake.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "During the final approach, the pilot-in-command allowed the aircraft to strike the ground short of the approach end of the runway and below the runway level."

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46C-Commando-CF-HEI
accident date: 09-08-1961
type: Curtiss C-46C Commando
registration: CF-HEI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org