| Status: | |
| Date: | xx SEP 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-10-DK |
| Operator: | United Nations - UN |
| Registration: | KAT-04 |
| C/n / msn: | 14814/26259 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kolwezi (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 was seized by the United Nations on August 28, 1961 at Lubumbashi Airport. It was shot down the next month near Kolwezi.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.