Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 OCT 1961
Type:Blackburn Beverley C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM110
C/n / msn: 1046
First flight: 1958-03-19 (3 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Bristol 173 Centaurus
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bahrain International Airport (BAH) (Bahrain) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A bomb had been placed aboard the Beverley in Kuwait. It exploded after the flight back to Bahrain.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Beverley Association
» UK Serials Resource Centre

Photos
photo of Blackburn Beverley C.1 XM110

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share