ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333424
Date: | Monday 18 December 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 21 |
Owner/operator: | Pacific Aviation |
Registration: | VH-AAH |
MSN: | 12774 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 3,6 km from Wollongong Airport, NSW (WOL) -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT) |
Narrative:The aircraft was transporting breakfast products to Launceston Airport on Tasmania, Australia. En route one of the engines failed and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot attempted to divert to Wollongong Airport near Albion Park when it hit trees.
Sources:
The Canberra Times, 19 Dec. 1961 Location