| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JAN 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-50-DL |
| Operator: | Ethiopian Air Lines |
| Registration: | ET-T-1 |
| C/n / msn: | 10053 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20026 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tippi Airport (TIE) (Ethiopia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tippi Airport (TIE/HATP), Ethiopia |
| Destination airport: | Jimma Airport (JIM/HAJM), Ethiopia |
Narrative:The DC-3 swerved on takeoff. It crashed into a mill after striking some people nearby. A young girl died and three people on the ground were seriously injured.
Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tippi Airport to Jimma Airport as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.