Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 FEB 1962
Time:ca 11:00
Type:Canadair DC-4M1 North Star
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17520
C/n / msn: 104
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX) (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX/CYUX), Canada
Destination airport:Cambridge Bay Airport, NU (YCB/CYCB), Canada
Narrative:
The Canadair North Star airplane suffered a loss of oil pressure on the number 4 engine. The pilot decided to return to Hall Beach Airport. Shortly afterwards the crew radioed a mayday because engines number 2 and 3 were also losing oil pressure. The airplane made a wheels-up landing north of runway 36.
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» DEWLine "War" Stories - MAYDAY at FOX Main (Hall Beach) / Paul Kelley

Photos
photo of Canadair DC-4M1 North Star 17520

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hall Beach Airport, NU to Cambridge Bay Airport, NU as the crow flies is 942 km (589 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share