Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1962
Type:Fairchild F-27
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-EVH
C/n / msn: 12
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Porlamar (Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU), Venezuela
Narrative:
About 10 minutes into the flight to Cumana, the F-27 crashed into the San Juan mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport to Cumaná Airport as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild F-27

  • 3rd loss
  • 129 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile