Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 APR 1962
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-563
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Apiay AB (API) (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Araracuara Airport (ACR/SKAC), Colombia
Destination airport:Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP), Colombia
Narrative:
Flew into the mountain while descending off course for Villavicencio.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Araracuara Airport to Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2172nd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile