Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 APR 1962
Type:Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: F-BAZE
C/n / msn: 2624
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Algiers-Maison Blache (Algeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown up by OAS terrorists while in store.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share